P rivacy Notice

Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enríquez, S.C. (hereinafter “the Firm”) located at Pedregal 24, Piso 24, Col. Molino del Rey, C.P. 11040, in México City, is the data controller for purposes of the processing and protection of your personal data, which is processed as strictly confidential in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Personal Data Law”).

We will use your personal data collected through this and any other mean, for academic purposes, legal advice, the provision of the legal services that you entrusted us, and to integrate our internal records for sending academic and legal information and developments regarding the provision of our legal services, and with administrative and billing purposes. For the aforementioned purposes we need to collect the following personal data: name, company for which works, address, e-mail, telephone, as well as all the information that you provide us in connection with the indicated purposes.

Also, we will use your personal data collected through this and any other mean to implement our recruitment process and to analyze your possible selection as a potential employment candidate with the Firm. For the aforementioned purposes, we need to collect the following personal data: name, gender, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, address, telephone, e-mail, as well as all the information that you provide us in connection with the recruitment process.

In terms of article 68 of the Regulation of the Personal Data Law and article 36 of such law, you hereby expressly agree and authorize any transfer of your personal data made by the Firm to related companies, subsidiaries, suppliers or customers. Moreover, the Firm ensures that all transfers shall comply, at all times, with article 36 of the Personal Data Law and 68 of the Regulation of the Personal Data Law.

We have enough security measures for the protection, confidentiality and assurance of your personal data to restrict the access to non-authorized people. Likewise, our employees, representatives, subcontractors, consultants and/or third parties involved in any stage of processing of your personal data will keep confidentiality with respect to these, obligation that shall continue until the end of the relationship between such persons.

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, oppose to the processing of such data, limit its use or disclosure, or revoke the consent that you have granted us to process your data, by sending an email to alerta@creel.mx.

This privacy notice might be changed, modified or updated due to new legal requirements; our own needs based on the services we offer; our privacy practices, or for other reasons. We will keep you informed on any changes to this privacy notice through the information available at our web site www.creel.mx.

Date of last update: July 2016.