The Mexican National Commission of Minimum Wages (“CONASAMI”) issued on March 25, 2015 a resolution under which it determined to fix the daily general and professional minimum wages valid in the geographic area “B”, in order to shorten the gap existing with respect to the salaries valid in the geographical area “A”.

The Mexican National Commission of Minimum Wages (“CONASAMI”) issued on March 25, 2015 a resolution under which it determined to fix the daily general and professional minimum wages valid in the geographic area “B”, in order to shorten the gap existing with respect to the salaries valid in the geographical area “A”.

From April 1, 2015, the general minimum wage in the geographic area “B” will be $68.28 Mexican pesos per day, which represents an increase of $1.83 Mexican pesos per day with respect to the amount determined as minimum wage for such geographic area at the beginning of the year.

The daily general minimum wages for each of these geographic areas will be the following:

Geographic Area “A”³: $70.10 Mexican pesos
Geographic Area “B”⁴: $68.28 Mexican pesos

It should be noted that the aforementioned increase may serve as a general parameter for the revisions to collective bargaining agreements applicable in companies; however, we recommend analyzing each particular case on an independent basis.